Applications

Cosmetics & Personal Care

Cetyl Palmitate

Waxes · CAS 540-10-3

The main component of synthetic spermaceti wax. Smooths and conditions dry skin, and adds texture to makeup.

Used in: Emollient, emulsifier and thickener in skin creams and lotions; surfactant in shampoos; moisturizers, foundation, lipstick and lip balm, liners, sunscreen, concealer; wire drawing

Synaceti 116

Waxes · CAS Proprietary

An alternative to natural spermaceti. A modifier for solvent-based coatings that speeds up surface development in isocyanate, urethane, acrylic and nitrocellulose systems: lower coefficient of friction, better gloss, anti-blocking and faster clarity. Stays malleable in sculptor’s clay.

Used in: Solvent-based coatings and varnishes, sculptor’s clay, cosmetic emollient, drawing compounds, finishing aids, lubricants, leather treatments, glazing

PEG 400 Monolaurate

Nonionic Surfactants · CAS 9004-81-3

A light-colored, mild surfactant with good emulsifying and solubilizing properties. Bridges oil and water phases.

Used in: Metalworking fluids, water-soluble and textile lubricants, fiber extrusion, cleaning products, solubilizer for oils and fragrances; leveling agent, viscosity modifier and defoamer in cosmetics, creams, lotions and paints; anti-blocking agent and plasticizer in vinyls

Translate »
The owner of this website has made a commitment to accessibility and inclusion, please report any problems that you encounter using the contact form on this website. This site uses the WP ADA Compliance Check plugin to enhance accessibility.
Scroll to Top